Resident Awards

2014
Regional/National Conferences
First Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Quiz bowl: Omkar Dave, MD and Daniel Torres, MD
Annual G.W.N. Eggers Conference
The Lockhart Award for Best Resident Presentation: Brandon Perez, MD “The Effect of Tourniquet Cuff Inflation Pressure on Tissue Oxygen Recovery.”
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Outstanding Resident Nominee: Brandon Perez, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Omkar Dave, MD, Cory Janney, MD, Nicholas Vance, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Brandon Perez, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Nichoas Vance, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Omkar Dave, MD
Weekly Conference Attendance Award: Jason Griffin, MD, Fred Speck, MD
Weekly Reading Program Examination Excellence Award: Jamie Alexander, MD, Aaron Schrayer, MD

2013
Annual G.W.N. Eggers Conference
The Lockhart Award for Best Resident Presentation: Justin Chronister, MD “A Biomechanical Comparison of Two Hybrid Reconstruction Techniques for Ulnar Collateral Ligament Insufficiency of the Elbow.”
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Outstanding Resident Nominee: Steven Overturf, MD
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: Jonathan Capelle, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Hilda Kriel, MD, Steven Overturf, MD, Aaron Schrayer, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Justin Chronister, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Steven Overturf, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Steven Overturf, MD
Resident Research Awards: Danielle Casagrande, MD, Justin Chronister, MD, Keith Ellison, MD
Weekly Conference Attendance Award: Omkar Dave, MD
Weekly Reading Program Examination Excellence Award: Omkar Dave, MD

2012
Regional/National Conferences
Third Place, Best Resident Presentation: Thu-Ba LeBa, MD, “Diagnostic Effectiveness of Ultrasound Examination in Patients with Risk Factors for Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip.” Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference
Second Place, Best Resident Presentation: Thu-Ba LeBa, MD, UTMB, “Gravity Versus External Manual Stress View in Evaluating Ankle Stability.” OREF/ORS Central Texas Resident Research Symposium
Second Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Quiz Bowl: Jonathon Capelle, MD and Steven Overturf, MD
Annual G.W.N. Eggers Conference
The Lockhart Award for Best Resident Presentation: Brian Kanz, MD, “Biomechanical Evaluation of Barbed Suture in Achilles Tendon Ruptures.”
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Outstanding Resident Award: Brian Kanz, MD
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: Brian Kanz, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Steven Overturf, MD, Brandon Perez, MD, Daniel Torres, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Thu-Ba LeBa, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Thu-Ba LeBa, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Thu-Ba LeBa, MD
Resident Research Award: Thu-Ba LeBa, MD
Weekly Conference Attendance Award: Keith Ellison, MD
Weekly Reading Program Examination Excellence Award: Benjamin Turnbow, MD

2011
Annual G.W.N. Eggers Conference
The Lockhart Award for Best Resident Presentation: Brandon Low, MD
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Outstanding Resident Award: Kyle Stuart, MD
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: Kyle Stuart, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Jonathon Capelle, MD, Justin Chronister, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Sean Gallager, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Thu-ba LeBa, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Kyle Stuart, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Kyle Stuart, MD
Resident Research Award: Kyle Stuart, MD

2010
Regional/National Conferences
First Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Quiz bowl: David Merriman, MD and Kyle Stuart, MD
AOA-OREF-ZIMMER Resident Leadership Forum Recipient: Kyle Stuart, MD
Annual G.W.N. Eggers Conference
The Lockhart Award for Best Resident Presentation: Nikoletta Leontaritits, DO
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Outstanding Resident Award: David Merriman, MD.
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: David Merriman, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Paul Rath, MD, Toby Natividad, MD, Brian Kanz, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Clint Johnson, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Kyle Stuart, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: David Merriman, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Kyle Stuart, MD
Resident Research Award: Nikoletta Leontaritis, DO

2009
Regional/National Conferences
First Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Quiz Bowl: David Merriman, MD and Kyle Stuart, MD
Annual G.W.N. Eggers Conference
The Lockhart Award for Best Resident Presentation: Charlie Moulton, MD
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Outstanding Resident Award: David Merriman, MD.
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: Justin Klimisch, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Brandon Low, MD, David Merriman, MD, Thomas Tanous, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Justin Klimisch, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Chad Conner, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Chad Conner, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Chad Conner, MD
Resident Research Award: Chad Conner, MD

2008
Regional/National Conferences
Second Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Presentation: Sonya Ahmed, MD. "A Comparison of Tip to Apex Distance and Quadrant Placement between Cephalomedullary Devices and the Hip Screw Side Plate."
Annual G.W.N. Eggers Conference
The Lockhart Award for Best Resident Presentation: Sonya Ahmed, MD
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Outstanding Resident Award: Jay Rapley, MD
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: Sonya Ahmed, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Rob Launikitis MD, David Merriman, MD, Jay Rapley, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Jay Rapley, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: James Bynum, MD, Rob Launikitis, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: James Bynum, MD, Rob Launikitis, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Rob Launikitis, MD
Resident Research Award: Chad Conner, MD

2007
Regional/National Conferences
First Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Presentation: Matthew Mays, MD, "A Comparison of the Accuracy of Intraoperative Fluoroscopy with and without a Laser-aiming Device."
Third Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Presentation: Jay Rapley, MD, “First Web Space Soft Tissue Release in Bunion Surgery: Functional Outcomes of a New Technique.”
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Matthew Mays, MD, David Merriman, MD, Frank A. Schroeder, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Anthony Longo, MD

2006
Regional/National Conferences
Second Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Presentation: James Bynum, MD
Third Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Presentation: Sonya Ahmed, MD
First Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Quiz Bowl: Jason Norcross, MD, Shawn Baker, MD
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: Shawn Baker, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Sonya Ahmed, MD, Chad Conner, MD, Rob Launikitis, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Cathy Shin, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Chad Conner, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Martin Hilton, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Chad Conner, MD
Resident Research Award: James Bynum, MD

2005
Regional/National Conferences
First Place, Texas Orthopaedic Association Annual Conference, Resident Quiz Bowl: Jason Norcross, MD, Shawn Baker, MD
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: Milan Mody, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Shawn Baker, MD, Milan Mody, MD, and Frank A. Schroeder, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Kyle Joyner, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Jason Norcross, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Jason Norcross, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Jason Norcross, MD

2004
Regional/National Conferences
AOA-OREF-ZIMMER Resident Leadership Forum Recipient: Milan Mody, MD
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: Chris English, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Clint Bell, MD, Milan Mody, MD, Jim Westmoreland, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: David Stewart, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Jason Norcross, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Jason Norcross, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Jason Norcross, MD

2003
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: John Thomas, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Gurpreet Bajaj, MD, Jacob Battle, MD, Milan Mody, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Lynanne Foster, MD, John Thomas, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Clint Bell, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Clint Bell, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Jason Norcross, MD

2002
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Robert K. and Marie B. Hutchings Academic Excellence in Orthopaedics Award: Jeff Schwertner, MD
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Gurpreet Bajaj, MD, Milan Mody, MD, David Stewart, MD
Open Growth Plate Excellence in Pediatric Orthopaedics Award: Chris English, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Jason Norcross, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Steve Eggleston, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Nicholas Goucher, MD, Jason Norcross, MD

2001
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: John Thomas, MD, Hugh House, MD, Steve Eggleston, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Nicholas Goucher, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Jeff Schwertner, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Nicholas Goucher, MD

2000
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Anil Dutta, MD, Vincent Phan, MD, Jay Carson, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, OITE Master Award: Nicholas Goucher, MD, Chris English, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Raw Score Award: Dan Thompson, MD
Orthopaedic In-Training Examination, Highest Two-Year Percentile: Dan Thompson, MD

1999
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Anil Dutta, MD, Vincent Phan, MD, Chris Smith, MD

1998
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Anil Dutta, MD, Stefan Kreuzer, MD, James Simmons, DO

1997
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Anil Dutta, MD, Robert Mendonsa, MD, James Simmons, DO

1996
The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Resident Awards:
Golden Bone Excellence in Teaching Award: Jose Cobos, MD, Robert Mendonsa, MD, Todd Runyun, MD